Awards

2012

OFFENSE
OL Barrett Jones

Rimington Trophy (winner)
Campbell Trophy (winner)
Capital One Academic All-American of the Year (winner)
Walter Camp Foundation player of the year (watch list)
Rotary Lombardi Award (top four finalist)
Outland Trophy (top three finalist)
Senior CLASS Award (finalist)
ARA Sportsmanship Award (finalist)
Allstate AFCA Good Works Team
Associated Press postseason All-American (first team)
Sporting News postseason All-American (first team)
Walter Camp postseason All-American (first team)
Football Writers postseason All-American (first team)
CBSsports.com postseason All-American (first team)
ESPN midseason All-American (first team)
Sports Illustrated midseason All-American (first team)
Sporting News midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele midseason All-American (first team)
CBS midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (first team)
Athlon Sports preseason All-American (first team)
Sports Illustrated preseason All-American (first team)
Sporting News preseason All-American (first team)

QB AJ McCarron
Walter Camp Foundation player of the year (semifinalist)
Maxwell Award (semifinalist)
Manning Award (top 10 finalist)
Davey O’Brien Award (watch list)
Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award (Top five finalist)
Associated Press postseason All-American (third team)
Phil Steele midseason All-American (fourth team)

RB Eddie Lacy
SEC Championship Game MVP
Doak Walker Award (watch list)
Maxwell Award (watch list)

OL Chance Warmack
Rotary Lombardi Award (quarterfinalist)
Outland Trophy (watch list)
Associated Press postseason All-American (first team)
Sporting News postseason All-American (first team)
Walter Camp postseason All-American (first team)
Football Writers postseason All-American (first team)
AFCA postseason All-American (first team)
CBSsports.com postseason All-American (first team)
ESPN midseason All-American (first team)
Sports Illustrated midseason All-American (first team)
Sporting News midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele midseason All-American (first team)
CBS midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (first team)
Sports Illustrated preseason All-American (first team)
Athlon’s preseason All-American (third team)

OL D.J. Fluker
Rotary Lombardi Award (quarterfinalist)
Outland Trophy (watch list)
Associated Press postseason All-American (second team)
Walter Camp postseason All-American (second team)
CBSsports.com postseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele midseason All-American (second team)
CBS midseason All-American (first team)
Sports Illustrated midseason All-American (second team)
Phil Steele midseason All-American (second team)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (first team)
Sports Illustrated preseason All-American (second team)

TE Michael Williams
Mackey Award (watch list)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (second team)

K Jeremy Shelley
Lou Groza Award (semifinals)

DEFENSE
DL Jesse Williams
Lott Impact Trophy (quarterfinalist)
Rotary Lombardi Award (watch list)
Outland Trophy (watch list)
Bronko Nagurski Trophy (watch list)
Bednarik Award (watch list)
Sporting News midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (second team)

LB Nico Johnson
Rotary Lombardi Award (watch list)
Butkus Award (watch list)
Bronko Nagurski Trophy (watch list)
Bednarik Award (watch list)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (third team)

LB C.J. Mosley
Rotary Lombardi Award (watch list)
Butkus Award (semifinalist)
Bronko Nagurski Trophy (watch list)
Bednarik Award (watch list)
Associated Press postseason All-American (first team)
Sporting News postseason All-American (first team)
Walter Camp postseason All-American (first team)
CBSsports.com postseason All-American (first team)
AFCA postseason All-American (first team)
Sports Illustrated midseason All-American (first team)
Sporting News midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele midseason All-American (first team)
CBS midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (second team)

DB Robert Lester
Jim Thorpe Award (watch list)
Bronko Nagurski Trophy (watch list)
Bednarik Award (watch list)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (third team)
Lindy’s preseason All-American (second team)

DB Dee Milliner
Jim Thorpe Award (top three finalist)
Bronko Nagurski Trophy (finalist)
Bednarik Award (watch list)
Associated Press postseason All-American (first team)
Sporting News postseason All-American (first team)
Walter Camp postseason All-American (first team)
Football Writers postseason All-American (first team)
CBSsports.com postseason All-American (first team)
AFCA postseason All-American (first team)
ESPN midseason All-American (first team)
Sports Illustrated midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele midseason All-American (first team)
CBS midseason All-American (first team)
Phil Steele preseason All-American (third team)

SEC COACHES POSTSEASON ALL-LEAGUE TEAM
First team
OL Chance Warmack
OL D.J. Fluker
C Barrett Jones
RB Eddie Lacy
DB Dee Milliner
LB C.J. Mosley
Second team
QB AJ McCarron
S Robert Lester

SEC ASSOCIATED PRESS POSTSEASON ALL-SEC TEAM
First team
OL Chance Warmack
C Barrett Jones
DB Dee Milliner
LB C.J. Mosley
Second team
OL D.J. Fluker
QB AJ McCarron
RB Eddie Lacy
NG Jesse Williams
Honorable mention
S Robert Lester

SEC COACHES PRESEASON ALL-LEAGUE TEAM
First team
OL D.J. Fluker
C Barrett Jones
ILB Nico Johnson
ILB C.J. Mosley
Second team
RB Eddie Lacy
OL Chance Warmack
DL Jesse Williams
DB Robert Lester
Third team
QB AJ McCarron
TE Michael Williams
DB Dee Milliner

SEC MEDIA PRESEASON ALL-SEC TEAM
First team
OL D.J. Fluker
OL Chance Warmack
C Barrett Jones
ILB Nico Johnson
DB Robert Lester
Second team
RB Eddie Lacy
DL Jesse Williams
DL Damion Square
ILB C.J. Mosley
DB Dee Milliner
Third team
QB AJ McCarron
TE Michael Williams

Leave a Reply