Category Archives: Utah

Urban Meyer: Utah can't hang with SEC

HUNTSVILLE Read more about this in Friday’s paper, but Florida football coach Urban Meyer weighed in on the national debate about the Bowl Championship series his team has won two of the past three years.

When asked about Utah Senator Orrin Hatch’s problem with his home state team being left out of the national title game despite a perfect regular season record, Meyer gave his take. Meyer coached the Utes before taking over in Gainesville.

“They’re doing what they are supposed to do and fighting for the team in state and I can’t argue with that,” Meyer said to a small group of reporters. “That Utah team this year and the Utah team we had in ’04 — I don’t think they can survive the grind of the SEC, but there are other conferences out there who can’t survive the grind either.

“I don’t know if I’m supposed to say that or not, but I will certainly listen to (Hatch) because I know him and I know their coach Kyle Whittingham, to tell them he isn’t a BCS coach and they aren’t BCS players, it’s not true.”

Utah, you might remember, handled Alabama 31-17 in the Sugar Bowl to complete its undefeated season last year.

Meyer was in Huntsville talking to high school football coaches at the annual All-Star Sports Week convention.

More to come. Check back later.

On a side note, the preseason All-SEC teams were announced this afternoon. Check out the complete list here:

OFFENSE

First-Team Offense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Richard Dickson, LSU 6-3 246 Sr. Ocean Springs, Miss.

*OL Ciron Black, LSU 6-5 325 Sr. Tyler, Texas

OL Mike Johnson, Alabama 6-6 305 Sr. Pensacola, Fla.

OL Mike Pouncey, Florida 6-5 312 Jr. Lakeland, Fla.

OL John Jerry, Ole Miss 6-5 350 Sr. Batesville, Miss.

C Maurkice Pouncey, Florida 6-5 312 Jr. Lakeland, Fla.

*WR Julio Jones, Alabama 6-4 210 So. Foley, Ala.

WR A.J. Green, Georgia 6-4 207 So. Summerville, S.C.

QB Tim Tebow, Florida 6-3 240 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.

RB Michael Smith, Arkansas 5-7 176 Sr. Tallahassee, Fla.

RB Charles Scott, LSU 5-11 233 Sr. Saline, La.

Second-Team Offense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE D.J. Williams, Arkansas 6-2 251 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.

OL Lee Ziemba, Auburn 6-8 285 Jr. Rogers, Ark.

OL Clint Boling, Georgia 6-5 297 Jr. Alpharetta, Ga.

#OL Chris Scott, Tennessee 6-5 346 Sr. Riverdale, Ga.

#OL Carl Johnson, Florida 6-6 330 pan> Jr. Durham, N.C.

#OL Cordy Glenn, Georgia 6-5 331 So. Riverdale, Ga.

C Josh McNeil, Tennessee 6-4 280 Sr. Collins, Miss.

WR Brandon LaFell, LSU 6-3 209 Sr. Houston, Texas

WR Dexter McCluster, Ole Miss 5-8 165 Sr. Largo, Fla.

QB Jevan Snead, Ole Miss 6-3 215 Jr. Stephenville, Texas

RB Anthony Dixon, Mississippi State 6-1 235 Sr. Jackson, Miss.

RB Jeff Demps, Florida 5-8 176 So. Winter Garden, Fla.

Third-Team Offense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

TE Aaron Hernandez, Florida 6-3 255 Jr. Bristol, Conn.

OL Jacques McClendon, Tennessee 6-3 324 Sr. Cleveland, Tenn.

OL Zipp Duncan, Kentucky 6-5 291 Sr. Magnolia, Ky.

OL Mitch Petrus, Arkansas 6-4 315 Sr. Carlisle, Ark.

OL Trinton Sturdivant, Georgia 6-5 306 So. Wadesboro, N.C.

C Jorge Gonzalez, Kentucky 6-3 300 Sr. Tampa, Fla.

WR Shay Hodge, Ole Miss 6-1 207 Sr. Morton, Miss.

#WR Terrance Tolliver, LSU 6-5 194 Jr. Hempstead, Texas

#WR Gerald Jones, Tennessee 6-0 199 Jr. Oklahoma City, Okla.

#QB Stephen Garcia, South Carolina 6-2 219 So. Lutz, Fla.

#QB Mike Hartline, Kentucky 6-6 206 Jr. Canton, Ohio

RB Mark Ingram, Alabama 5-10 215 So. Flint, Mich.

RB Ben Tate, Auburn 5-11 216 Sr. Newark, Md.

DEFENSE

First-Team Defense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Terrence Cody, Alabama 6-5 365 Sr. Fort Myers, Fla.

DL Greg Hardy, Ole Miss
6-4 265 Sr. Millington, Tenn.

DL Carlos Dunlap, Florida 6-6 290 Jr. North Charleston, S.C.

LB Rolando McClain, Alabama 6-4 249 Jr. Decatur, Ala.

LB Brandon Spikes, Florida 6-3 245 Sr. Shelby, N.C.

LB Rennie Curran, Georgia 5-11 222 Jr. Snellville, Ga.

LB Eric Norwood, South Carolina 6-1 252 Sr. Acworth, Ga.

*DB Eric Berry, Tennessee 5-11 203 Jr. Fairburn, Ga.

DB Javier Arenas, Alabama 5-9 198 Sr. Tampa, Fla.

DB Trevard Lindley, Kentucky 6-0 179 Sr. Hiram, Ga.

DB Joe Haden, Florida 5-11 185 Jr. Ft. Washington, Md.

Second-Team Defense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Charles Alexander, LSU 6-3 310 Sr. Breaux Bridge, La.

DL Antonio Coleman, Auburn 6-3 250 Sr. Mobile, Ala.

#DL Geno Atkins, Georgia 6-1 290 Sr. Pembroke Pines, Fla.

#DL Dan Williams, Tennessee 6-3 327 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.

#DL Malcolm Sheppard, Arkansas 6-2 280 Sr. Bainbridge, Ga.

LB Micah Johnson, Kentucky 6-2 258 Sr. Ft. Campbell, Ky.

LB Patrick Benoist, Vanderbilt 6-0 224 Sr. Southlake, Texas

LB Rico McCoy, Tennessee 6-1 220 Sr. Washington, D.C.

LB Dont’a Hightower, Alabama 6-4 250 So. Lewisburg, Tenn.

DB Ahmad Black, Florida 5-9 190 Jr. Lakeland, Fla.

DB Chad Jones, LSU 6-3 214 Jr. New Orleans, La.

DB Prince Miller, Georgia 5-8 198 Sr. Duncan, S.C.

DB Myron Lewis, Vanderbilt 6-2 205 Sr. Pompano Beach, Fla.

Third-Team Defense

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

DL Jeff Owens, Georgia span>6-3 300 Sr. Sunrise, Fla.

DL Marcus Tillman, Ole Miss 6-4 260 Sr. McCall Creek, Miss.

#DL Rahim Alem, LSU 6-3 254 Sr. New Orleans, La.

#DL Corey Peters, Kentucky 6-3 295 Sr. Louisville, Ky.

LB Chris Marve, Vanderbilt 6-0 228 So. Memphis, Tenn.

LB Jamar Chaney, Mississippi State 6-1 245 Sr. Fort Pierce, Fla.

LB Ryan Stamper, Florida 6-2 232 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.

LB Perry Riley, LSU 6-1 240 Sr. Ellenwood, Ga.

DB Major Wright, Florida 6-0 200 Jr. Miramar, Fla.

DB Janoris Jenkins, Florida 5-10 185 So. Pahokee, Fla.

#DB Ryan Hamilton, Vanderbilt 6-2 210 Sr. Wycombe, Penn.

#DB Chris Culliver, South Carolina 6-0 190 Jr. Garner, N.C.

#DB Reshad Jones, Georgia 6-2 214 Jr. Atlanta, Ga.

SPECIALISTS

First-Team Specialists

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Leigh Tiffin, Alabama 6-1 199 Sr. Muscle Shoals, Ala.

P Chas Henry, Florida 6-4 215 Jr. Dallas, Ga.

RS Brandon James, Florida 5-7 186 Sr. St. Augustine, Fla.

Second-Team Specialists

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Jonathan Phillips, Florida 5-10 210 Sr. Wellington, Fla.

P Brett Upson, Vanderbilt 5-11 185 Sr. Griffin, Ga.

RS Javier Arenas, Alabama 5-9 198 Sr. Tampa, Fla.

Third-Team Specialists

Pos. Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

PK Joshua Shene, Ole Miss 5-8 170 Sr. Okl
ahoma City, Okla.

P Spencer Lanning, South Carolina 5-11 188 Jr. Rock Hill, S.C.

RS Trindon Holliday, LSU 5-5 165 Sr. Zachary, La.

* – Unanimous Selections

# – Ties