Muscle Shoals rises to No. 1 in latest ASWA football rankings

For the third time in school history, Muscle Shoals is ranked No. 1 in the ASWA poll. The Trojans rose a spot in the latest poll, nabbing their first No. 1 ranking since back-to-back weeks in 1989.

A little luster was zapped from Muscle Shoals’ game this week, though, as previously top-ranked Hartselle dropped three spots to fourth after a 21-14 loss to 6A Decatur.

Other movement included 4A Brooks and 1A Shoals Christian falling out of the top 10 after Week 5 losses. In 3A, No. 4 Hamilton, No. 5 Lauderdale County and No. 7 Colbert County each rose a spot.

Four teams ranked in the top 10 is a season-low for area schools.

(Complete rankings after the jump) 

Class 6A
1. Hoover (32) (5-0) 384
2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 269
3. Auburn (5-0) 266
4. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 230
5. Austin (5-0) 193
6. Mountain Brook (5-0) 125
7. Carver-Montgomery (4-1) 116
8. Vestavia Hills (4-1) 110
9. Gadsden City (4-1) 39
10. Daphne (3-2) 17
Others receiving votes: Central-Phenix City (4-1) 16, Fairhope (4-1) 16, Spain Park (4-1) 15, Davidson (4-1) 12, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 8, Pelham (4-1) 5, Hazel Green (4-1) 1, Oak Mountain (4-1) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-1) 1.

Class 5A
1. Muscle Shoals (24) (5-0) 356
2. Jackson (3) (5-0) 285
3. Spanish Fort (4) (5-0) 269
4. Hartselle (1) (4-1) 184
5. St. Paul’s (4-1) 161
6. Fort Payne (5-0) 152
7. Demopolis (5-0) 124
8. Homewood (4-1) 114
9. Eufaula (4-1) 61
10. Cullman (4-1) 55
Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (5-0) 23, McAdory (5-0) 10, Sylacauga (5-0) 10, Wenonah (5-0) 9, Vigor (4-1) 7, Boaz (5-0) 3, Russellville (4-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (29) (5-0) 374
T2. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0) 272
T2. Dadeville (1) (5-0) 272
4. UMS-Wright (4-1) 223
5. Handley (4-1) 173
6. Beauregard (4-1) 141
7. Thomasville (3-2) 93
8. Madison Co. (4-1) 77
9. Andalusia (4-1) 68
10. Tallassee (4-1) 32
Others receiving votes: Dora (4-1) 24, Sardis (4-1) 20, Jemison (4-1) 11, Brooks (4-1) 10, Fairview (4-1) 8, Calera (4-1) 6, J.O. Johnson (4-1) 6, St. James (4-1) 5, Ardmore (4-1) 4, Jacksonville (4-1) 3, Monroe Co. (3-2) 2.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (30) (5-0) 378
2. T.R. Miller (2) (5-0) 285
3. Leeds (4-1) 223
4. Hamilton (5-0) 222
5. Lauderdale Co. (4-1) 165
6. Sylvania (5-0) 164
7. Colbert Co. (5-0) 129
8. Madison Acad. (3-2) 79
9. Fayette Co. (4-1) 63
10. Daleville (5-0) 56
Others receiving votes: Straughn (4-1) 23, Bayside (2-3) 20, B.B. Comer (4-1) 3, Barbour Co. (4-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 3, Saks (4-1) 3, W.S. Neal (4-1) 3, Deshler (2-3) 2.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (30) (5-0) 375
2. Washington Co. (2) (5-0) 289
3. Fyffe (5-0) 257
4. Sweet Water (4-1) 224
5. Reeltown (4-1) 174
6. Woodland (4-1) 143
7. Walter Wellborn (4-1) 86
8. Elba (3-2) 85
9. Mobile Chr. (5-0) 60
10. G.W. Long (4-1) 47
Others receiving votes: Vincent (4-1) 38, N. Sand Mountain (4-1) 19, Oakman (4-1) 10, Lanett (4-1) 5, Fultondale (3-2) 3, Samson (4-1) 3, Ider (4-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (4-1) 1, Millry (4-1) 1, Montgomery Acad. (2-3) 1, Sheffield (3-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (30) (5-0) 377
2. Linden (1) (5-0) 289
3. Brantley (1) (5-0) 250
4. Ragland (4-0) 207
5. Pickens Co. (5-0) 199
6. Cedar Bluff (5-0) 142
7. Maplesville (4-1) 141
8. Collinsville (5-0) 110
9. Keith (5-0) 53
10. Spring Garden (5-0) 19
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (4-1) 18, Lynn (4-1) 9, Falkville (5-0) 5, Geneva Co. (4-1) 4, Shoals Chr. (3-2) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (7-0) 378
2. Monroe Acad. (1) (6-0) 284
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (6-0) 262
4. Clarke Prep (6-0) 223
5. Lee-Scott (5-1) 177
6. Pickens Acad. (6-0) 158
7. Autauga Acad. (5-1) 130
8. Restoration (6-1) 94
9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-2) 56
10. Macon-East (5-1) 41
Others receiving votes: Patrician (4-2) 12, Glenwood (4-2) 7, Escambia Acad. (3-3) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert,Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long,Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News;Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young,Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

This entry was posted in Football, Polls/Rankings and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.